Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Rashes all over body, lips are swollen, have blisters. Is poison oak?

Was on vacation in Brazil for two weeks. Developed a rash under my wedding ring and wrist watch, then the next day on my belly, inner thighs, penis, and other wrist. Also my lips feel slightly swollen. No fever. Rash is raised red bumps in a hive like pattern... but with some little blisters. No pain. Actually feels and looks similar to poison oak . Was in Mato Grosso State. Many mosquito bites despite 100% Deet Repel Went to a public hot spring day before developed Ate some different food Used some different laundry detergent Tried Benedryl ... nothing??????
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response prr symptoms mentioned it is acute urticaria.rule out any food allergens .insect stings.pioson ivy cant be ruled as ther are blisters.use a antihistamine and calamine lotion along with oral antibiotic
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor