Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Rash under forearm, increasing in size, blistery. Applying cortisone, aloe vera. Cure for symptoms?

Hi my daughter has a rash the size of a half dollar on her inside forearm..It was smaller, but now is half dollar. It is raised with bumps that look a lil blistery. Is this an allergic reaction to something? She has had it for 2 weeks now. We have tried cortisone cream and aloe vera but doesn't seem to work. Other than that we just keep it clean. Some days it looks like it is starting to go away, but then it is red again. Please help.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

The rash can be either allergic or fungal in nature.

Treatment varies from the usage of topical steroids to antifungal creams.

Do not apply any oils or other creams over the affected area.

Use oral antihistamines for itching.

Consult a local dermatologist for the exact diagnosis and treatment.

Hope it helps

Dr Geetika Paul

Answered: Thu, 20 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor