Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Rash under breasts, hysterectomy scar and in butt crack. Used antifungal cream, Nystatin, B&C, no relief, discoloration seen. Suggestions ?

Hi have this rash under my breasts, in my hysterectomy scar and in my butt crack that I can t seem to get to go away. My doctor has given me antifungal cream, which did nothing, nystatin which helped a little and B&C Cream which helps some but then it comes right back, it s starting to cause a perm discoloration of my skin, please help!
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query,

You might be suffering from fungal infection only,
But the medication might not be working on you.

There can be two reasons.

First is that the fungus is resistant to the drug used by you.

Second, you might have used the medication for short period.
Any anti fungal cream must be applied for at least a month.

Please meet a dermatologist for final diagnosis and treatment

Let me know if you have any other doubt.
you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Wishing you a good health.
Thank you
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor