Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Rash under armpit. No itching or fever. Reason for concern?

Hello, my daughter has a rash under her armpit for about two weeks now. i called to make an appointment to have it looked at three days before my vacation and they explained that a rash without fever and itching is not dangerous. I have an appointment for next this friday, should i have reason to be concerned. her rash does not itch, no fever, and she seems to be fine.
Asked On : Thu, 15 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
As stated by you that the rash does not produce any symptoms, there is nothing to get worried about.
There are many diseases which may appear as asymptomatic rash in axilla region like erythrasma, acanthosis nigricans, at times even dermatophytosis may be symptomless. Most of these conditions are treatable. Acanthosis nigricans has less chances of improvement, but it does not cause any other harm on the skin.
Till you visit the doctor, stay relax.
Dr. Ajit Singh Kulhari
MD - Skin & VD
Answered: Thu, 15 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor