Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Rash on waist and back due to bactrim, UTI

Recently, I had a rocephin shot and was on bactrim for a week for a UTI . After I finished the bactrim I had a rash on my waist and back. Dr said probably a reaction to bactrim and put on a prednisone dosepak for a week. All that went away, but the inside of my bottom lip feels dry and very leathery. Could this, too, be some kind of reaction? Wednesday will be 2 weeks since I finished the medicine.
Asked On : Thu, 22 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  142
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
After reading your history it appears that you might have developed allergic dermatitis over the area. I advise you to not pinch or pop the area. You can apply an antibiotic cream such as gentamycin cream. Antibiotic tablets are must such as ciprofloxacin and metronidazole under medical advise. If itching is present then can take benadryl accordingly. You can take pain killer like Ibuprofen or paracetamol or diclofenac according to the pain severity. Consult your operating surgeon to look for the exact situation and treatment of the problem.
Answered: Wed, 20 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor