Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Rash on the upper gums, addicted to beer, history of abscess in the same area, done tongue piercing. STD in mouth?

Im not sure if it is possible but could I have gotten an std in the mouth? i have been drinking beer all weekend and it developed last night, I have a small rash on my upper gums on my right side. 2 years ago in this same area i had an abscess and had puss removed from the area. I also have my tounge pierced. Is there any way that it could be a small yeast infection from all the beer or should i contact a doctor and try to get the small rash swabbed asap? Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

STD is transmitted by having unprotected sexual contact with a person who already has an STD. If there is no h/o such contact then the chance of an STD is unlikely. It could be a simple case of bacterial/fungal infection. It generally subsides with a course of antiobiotics/antifungals. Please contact a Physician/General Surgeon for the treatment. Wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 27 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor