Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Rash on the penis worsened by using canesten. Not herpes or HPV. What is it?

Hello, I have a rash on my penis . It has been there for over three weeks now and besides the visible rash, there are no other symptoms. I went to my family doctor and he said it is not herpes and doesn t look like HPV , but took swabs nonetheless. They both came back negative. He told me to go buy Canesten, which I did and used it for a week. However, within two applications the rash seemed to get worse, and there was an onset of slight itchiness. I stopped using it after 6 or 7 days and the itchiness stopped, but the rash is still there, and looks slightly worse.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  196
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello.There are umpteen no.of lesions which look like herpes and candidiasis.They donot respond to antifungals and antivirals.Consult a dermatologist, a biopsy from that area may be required.
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor