Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Rash on the glans with smegma with itching. Had unprotected sex in the past. What treatment should be taken?

Hi, thanks for taking the time to read and reply. I have a rash on my glans , small red dots to be precise. My Frenulum goes through varying degrees of sensitivity depending on the interval between retractions of the foreskin , the longer the interval the greater the sensitivity. Also, there is a usually quite a build up of what I assume is smegma (a white substance that covers the glans, but it is easily removed. There is also some degree of itching, but it is managable. I had unprotected sex once about sex months ago, but this condition only started occuring about two, maybe three weeks ago. And I am gay. I am really quite concerned, are there over the counter treatments for whatever ails me? Or should I see my GP at the first opportunity? Thanks UberConcerned
Asked On : Wed, 18 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  329
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
I feel your red dots are not any infection as there has been a long time between the incident and the problem. The sensitivity and smegma are normal. You should keep the glans clean with daily washes it will help to decrease the sensitivity as well. However, I would suggest you get tested for HIV, HBsAg, anti HCV and VDRL. These tests will rule out most sexually transmitted diseases and all are simple blood tests. But, always and always indulge in protected sex - Double protection would be safer. Its not worth contracting a disease that will mar your life. Feel free to contact again. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 20 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor