Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Rash on stomach,hands,behind ears,neck,complete blood count normal,aspartate aminotransferase level 50

hi... my 4 years old daughter had a rash on her tummy two days ago.... yesterday i noticed the rash on her hands and behind ears and neck... i thought it was measles but she had no other physical symptoms.... i took her to a dermatologist and he suspected scarlet fever .. we did some tests but her cbc was normal... but he ordered AST level and it was 50!!! should i be worried?? she has no fever at all..
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Hello ,
Welcome to Healthcare magic forum.
The normal range of liver enzymes like AST is upto 30 IU/L.But the exact values differ for different labs.Anyways an isolated borderline elevation of AST upto 50 is not of much significance and is likely to resolve on it's own.Please do not worry.Your child has suffered from a viral exanthem most likely which does not need further evaluation and treatment considering the child is asymptomatic and the cbc is normal.Sometimes such elevation of liver enzymes can also be as a result of any medication taken.The only thing to watch out for is any development of new symptoms like fever, abdominal pain, yellowness of skin, urine, eyes and any diarrhoea.
If such symptoms develop you should consult a pediatrician for reevaluation & confirmation of diagnosis.
So as of now you need not worry but do be vigilant.
Wishing her a speedy recovery and good health forever.
Regards ,
Answered: Sun, 25 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor