Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Rash on penis tip, not sexually active. Due to fungal infection?

Hi there, I have something that looks like a rash on the tip of my penis it s slowly spreading, also the rash looks like it is changing the colour of the tip of my penis, I m 23 and I am not sexually active so I do not know why this has happened to me, I ve seen my GP and he says that it s may be a fungal infection and I have nothing to worry about and has prescribed me some cream. But I think there s something more to it.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Hi Mafiadon*****
thanks for your question
well you are having a rash on the tip of penis and which is spreading and there is no other symptom. Also you are not sexually active.
Dear friend first of all you need not to worry.
Its a simple fungal infection most probably Candida or in simple terms yeast infection. These infection may develop in an individual under various situations as-
immunocompromised states
after prolonged stress, fever
antibiotic therapy
diabetes mellitus
due to excessive sweating
in early or late winter months
tight undergarments etc.

Usually itching, slight soreness, burning, redness or rash develop at site.
you can apply clortrimazole cream on the site or tab. fluconazole single dose will work.

be assured that its not a serious infection and don't worry
hope i solved your query
thanks and kindly rate :)
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Surajit Gorai's  Response
hi
you need not to worry about it.
as you are not sexually active it is not a sexually transmitted disease.
as your gp has told its a fungal one probably it is as he examined that.
you have not mentioned the colour.
yet some other things it may be there like early vitiligo.
but dont panic.
to clear your doubts please consult a dermatologist.
good luck.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor