Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Rash on penis after sexual activity. Should I use Dactarin cream to treat it?

I ve recently developed a sort of blotchy rash after a quite rough rubbing session with a girl with short, pubic hair which irritated my penis. Looking at pictures on the net, the closest thing I ve seen that resembles what it looks like is Balanitis . I have some dactarin cream left over from a case of athletes foot , can I use this to treat?
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  527
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Dactarin may or may not work. But since you have it, is worth the try, as it is not harmful at least.
Antibacterial creams work better for this problem.
Get well soon,
Regards
DR GS
Answered: Mon, 19 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor