Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Rash on neck, wrist, anticubital area, diagnosed as eczema, given ointment, no effect, suspecting food allergy. Suggestions?

I have a rash on my neck , wrists and my anticubital area. It has been diagnosed as azsema once before and I have been given protopic tacrolimus ointment but that had no effect. I have yet to go get an allergy test which I hope is the cause but I have been experimenting taking things out of my diet and then putting them back in to see if there is any change and I have yet to find anything food related. One thing to note is that I am a non-strict vegetarian. I have never switched to a heavy meat diet for experimentation due to price and the amount of fats in meat itself. Any suggestions?
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
A restricted food diet is never a good idea as you keep taking things out of the diet and will find it difficult to re-introduce. Food allergies worsening ezcema are not very common while some observational studies report eggs, milk, shrimp to worsen eczema in children. Other studies have suggested an association with wheat.
Therefore it is always best to get a skin test (when you are NOT on antihistamines) as specific IgE blood test for eczema may sometimes give false positive results if the total IgE is high (>1000), confusing the picture.
If you definitely have any food allergies, it is worth mentioning to your allergist before the test is done.
Eczema can flare due to house dust mite or animal allergens so it is important these are also checked at the same time.
Answered: Mon, 5 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor