Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Rash on neck. Taking Acyclovir for herpes zoster. Now green, big bumps. Normal?

hi, i went to a doctor because i had what appeared to be a rash on the back of my neck she then told me that i have herpes zoster , that was almost 1 week ago, but i started medications about 4 days ago, im taking acyclovir Oral, but now the pimples got bigger, their color changed a little, theyre yellowish greenish, and they look like a big bump, but they feel much dryer then before, is that normal? should i go back to the doctor?
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
You need to visit your dermatologist again as you might have developed secondary bacterial infection in herpes zoster lesions. For the same, a course of oral and topical antibiotic will be required along with acyclovir. Hope that solves your query. Take care.
Dr kalpana
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor