Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Rash on head of penis, redness. Should I apply moisturizer?

i have a rash that started on my stomach now is completely gone form there and is only on the head of my penis . it is red and has now scabbed over with a yellow colour. should i keep applies moisturizer i think it is due to a reaction as the rash only started as my pants were covered in car coolant and i couldnt change for an hour it started that morning after
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have acquired infection of the glans penis due to some chemical irritation.
Please take some antibiotics like Doxycycline twice daily along with some anti allergic drug and topical antibiotic ointment to be applied over glans. Get prescription of these drugs from your family Physician,Do not apply any moisturiser.
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor