Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Rash on face, went away while on antibiotics, now on back with pain in lower left side. Diagnosed Diverticulitis. Any relation ?

I got a rash on my face (cheeks) right before Christmas. On Christmas I became very sick and was diagnosed with Diverticulitis (sp?). While I was on antibiotics the rash went away. I finished all the meds about a week ago and now the rash is back, as well as pain still in my lower left side. Can these two be associated?
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
usually fever is common in your case may be you got rash,but most importantly if your pain is persistant even after taking full course of antibiotics better you consult your should have diet with more fibre and drink adequate amounts of water and see that you are not constipated as constipation is the major reason for the development of diverticula.
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor