Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Rash on back, slightly swollen, tender gland, delayed period, dry mouth. HIV tests negative. Advise?

Hi, well iv had a test at 3 months and 6 months and were both negative...I am worried that i might have something else that might delay hiv antibodies to show up on the test such as hepatitis...i still have a small rash on my back and one tender and a bit swollen gland after all the testing done and feel tired, and dizzi, i also just missed my period, stomach pain and been blowded and dry mouth..I tell doctors about it and they dont really pay concern to it, i feel like its all a joke.. i dont know what to do anymore.. any hep?
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

HIV test remains negative after 3 months and even after 6 months gauranteed that you are not having HIV.The results are more conclusive after 3 months itself. If it came negative for two times after 3 months then there is no further test is necessary. Just forget about HIV due to your past activities. All your symptoms are not specific to HIV and may be due to some other cause.
Consult a Dermatologist, he/she will be able to guide to get treatment for your rash on your back.
DR S.Murugan
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor