Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

Rash, itching on body. Taken montec lc, dolo, folvite for dengue treatment. Side effect?

hello docter,
dengue has been detacted from my wife test report earlier when test were not done at that time docter prescribed 3 to 4 medicine i.e MONTEC LC, DOLO 650mg,folvite.
nw dere is problem persisting she is havin rashes and itching on body esp.hand finger area. I dont know is it side effect of any medicine esp MONTEC LC or any other.
Asked On : Sun, 13 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

* Rashes and itching can be due to Dolo 650 or, or an allergic condition.

* You are already on Montec LC which is an anti-allergic agents. So, stop Dolo --> if rashes do not disappear within a week's time, then consult your treating doctor, who will re-examine you to find the actual cause and prescribe medicines accordingly.

Dr. Rakesh karanwal
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor