Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Rash in armpits, knee and legs. Staph positive. Is there a possibility of infecting my family?

Hi, I was recently in Israel for along period of time, when I developed a rash along the sides of my body, especially under my armpits. The rash was cleared up with an ointment prescribed to me by an Israeli doctor, but came back a few weeks later on my knee and the backs of my legs. I visited my dermatologist , who did a culture on one of the bumps, prescribing me an antibiotic in the meantime. The culture just came back positive for staph, which, my doctor says, is treatable with the antibiotic ( doxycycline ) I m on. However, being a hypochondriac, I researched staph a bit and have found myself thoroughly worried. Is there a possibility of infecting my family? Can I contract MRSA from this? Can one cure staph for good? Apologies for the questions, I m just very paranoid and anxious!
Asked On : Wed, 19 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
it is not affecting anybody
viral infections are dangerous to infect other family but not bacterials
doxitab is best and take 100 mgm bd for 3 week
Answered: Sun, 30 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor