Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Rash between scrotum & legs. Easy solution?


I have been wearing cheap brand bikini briefs and have recently through work have had to do a lot of walking in these and the skin has rubbed raw in between scrotum and leg both sides. I have changed to more comfortable underwear. One side is healing and comfort returned but the other is still raw and tender and looks a bit like nappy rash. Any easy solutions?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  446
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns

Rashes are due to skin irritation as you already know. It may not have happened only because of cheap brand of bikini briefs. It may be associated with dry skin, reaction beetween sweat and washing soap, chemicals used in water, external allergants etc.

The rash will disapear its own if you keep the area moist and clean. Wash the area with mild moisturising soap and warm water. Use moisturising crream. If need be consult a dermatologist.

Wish you speedy recovery.
Answered: Wed, 12 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor