Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Rash and pimples on 15 months old dipper line and testis

Skin Problem related to my 15 months old son. For last few days, I am observing that my son has developed some rashes on his dipper line. I thought it may be due to dipper, but some how despite applying powder and cream along with putting nappy cream while changing diper, I see the rashes becoming more prominent and are spreading. Today the same have appeared on his testis also. Some small pimple like things are also there. Though my son is keeping well, no fever , even dont cry when I apply cream or powder over affected place. Can you please suggest what could be the problem. Sangeeta, New Delhi, India
Asked On : Fri, 11 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello Sangeeta,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
Your son may be having tidemark dermatitis.
Start using eumosone-M cream twice daily. If possible see a dermatologist near you for an accurate diagnosis (tidemark dermatitis vs candidiasis).
Answered: Fri, 11 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor