Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Rash, Ooze, Scrapable Wet Skin in Groin Area (Not Sexually Active)

I am 32, 6 3 , 165lbs, HIV+ for 18 months. I have a consistent wetness in my going area that I can literally scrape with my fingernail and it has a foul odor. There is also severe cracking of the skin around the base of the shaft. Some skin on the penis has scabbed over and flaked off. I have used Tinactin spray powder for over a week and it is just getting worse. Redness of skin is increasing in size. Did have pimple like bumps in goin area for months, now it seems like there are oozing areas on both sides of the shaft. Change clothes frequently, shower 3 times a day, tried drying with hair dryer on cool and within minutes, the sticky ooze reappears. I am not sexually active.
Asked On : Wed, 29 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  1095
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
hanks for query,
You have got fungal infection with infection,due to severe itching.
Take antibiotic medicines to control infection.Then you apply antifungal cream.
Go for antifungal oral tab.Flucanozole 150mg once in a week for 4 weeks.
Keep local part clean and dry.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 24 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Kiran Kumar's  Response
Hi,

You seem to have Fungal Infection of the groin

Apply Cotrimazole ointment twice a day.
Also take an antifungal medication. Fluconazole is the preferred option.

Do consult your doctor for the same

Thanks and Regards

Dr Kiran
Answered: Wed, 29 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
YOU HAVE A FUNGAL INFECTION LIKELY BY CANDIDA AND WITH SUPERADDED BACTERIAL INFECTION,TAKE ANTIFUNGAL AND ANTIBIOTICS,KEEP ARE DRY CHANGE INNER GARMENTS REGULARLY.
Answered: Fri, 20 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor