Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Rapid linear progressive motility-0%,normal motility value,diet to increase count

Hi My husband semen analysis is as follows. Total Sperm count = 22 million per 2ml, Rapid lenear progressive motility - 0%, sluggish linear progressive motility - 30%, non progressive - 20% and non-motile - 50%. Is this analysis ok or is there any problem ? Is the pregnancy possible with this result ? what food should be taken to increase Rapid lenear progressive motility ? what should be the normal % of Rapid lenear progressive motility ?
Asked On : Wed, 9 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1438
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
  User's Response
Dear Neelam,

As ur Husbands semen analysis reports shows he is having OLIGOSPERMIA

he needs to take medicine for 60days.if is any bad habits like smoking, Alchol consumption he should stop them.


2.Tab,NEO 2cap BID

3.countplus granules powder 5gm with milk twice a day,

after taking this medicine for atleast 2 months surely he will improves his total sperm count , goodmotility, u can go for semen analysis after 2months u will see postive reults all the best .

Answered: Fri, 11 May 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor