Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Rapid heart beats, normal EKG, on atenolol, have fluttering heart, clammy and dizziness, swollen lymph node in neck, cartilage in sternum. Cause?

23 YO FEMALE 115LBS 5 1. I HAVE BEEN HAVING ODD SYPTOMS LATELY BUT THE MOST PREVALENT WOULD HAVE TO BE MY RAPID HEART BEAT. I RECENTLY WENT TO THE ER WITH HEART-ATTACK RELATED SYMPTOMS. I HAD A EKG AND IT CAME BACK OK, ER DOCTOR LAUGHED AND SAID I WAS TO YOUNG TO HAVE A HEART ATTACK . I HAVE BEEN ON ATOTENLOL? ( BETA-BLOCKER ) FOR ABOUT 3 MONTHS NOW TO HELP WITH MY HIGH HEART RATE AND MIGRAINES. A FEW DAYS AGO I WENT TO THE URGENT CARE WITH HEART FLUTTERING,CLAMMY AND DIZZY COMPLAINTS. MY RESTING BPM, AFTER I HAD SAT IN THE DOC CHAIR FOR AROUND 45 MINS WAS 141 BPM. I WAS TOLD I HAD A SWOLLEN LIMPNODE IN MY NECK AND SOME CARTLIGE IN MY STERNUM WAS SWOLLEN. I HAD ALREADY TAKEN MY BETA-BLOCKER THAT DAY. THE FAST BEATING CAN MAKE IT HARD TO FALL ASLEEP AND HAS WAKEN ME UP ON OCCASION. ITS RANDOM AND FREQUENT. MY DOCTOR SEEMS CLUELESS.
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  267
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
  User's Response
With todays food pattern there is no age for heartattack,i saw a boyof 16yrs with heart attack
anywey ur problem looke like atrial flutter which is getting settled by beta blockers but now u need to increase doze or shift to oral cardaron tablet
U shoul get an ECG done with normal heart rate and increase heart rate too if possible
2d echo,and visit to cardiologist for drug dose adjustment
Even if u feel ur having heart attack but ur ECG doesnt show any changes u can do Few enzyme test
Trop I,Trop T they usuall come positive with fresh heart attack(MI)
Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor