Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Rapid heart beats, dizziness, weakness, on chemo for ovarian cancer. Should I consult?

I often have rapoid heartbeat It is allways over 110 and now it is 135 I do feel dizzy and weak often but I also have ovarian cancer I had 3 chemo . surgery and just finished last Friday my last chemo and am waiting to see if I am in remission All thru this journey that started last june docs and nurses have questions my heartbeat Should I consult or not worry Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
You have got tachycardia. your pulse rate , rhythm , volume, character to be examined . Your ECG report may guide to an diagnosis. Anyway chemotherapy for ovarian cancer at first line generally include platin and taxane, your symptoms not match with toxicity profile of these two drugs. Consult with an cardiologist. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor