Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Rapid hearbeat when anxious. Blood work shows low iron and vitamin B12. Normal blood pressure and ECG. Reason?

I had my blood pressure taken and that was Normal I also had an ECG done and she said that was perfect/normal? Now I ve been experiencing rapid heart beat but nothing over 100, it only gets that way when I feel anxious.. but I did have blood work done and they said I have low iron and low b-12 could this be the reason of my strange rapid heartbeat? It usually beats harder to and I can feel it often! I m alway aware! especially while sleeping.. It all started after birth 5 weeks ago and I did loose 200ml blood and bleeding now but has died down now.. But was very heavy.. and also I ve been low in iron and b-12 all through pregnancy..
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Low Iron and B-12 are confirmed / acquired / easily treatable. Administration of B-12 (preferably injection) and oral iron (may be with folic acid) will be necessary and can cure it.

They are unlikely to account for the 'heartbeat'. If it 'only gets that way when I feel anxious' and at bed - it is most likely to be anxiety only.

     A specific treatment for the beats may often not be necessary. Beta blockers like Metoprolol – slow release and small dose – will benefit both anxiety and missed beats. Your doctor will give proper prescription and follow up

     Anxiety / Alcohol / Tobacco / Caffeine (too much coffee, cola) are common causes. Medicines may be responsible – like phenlephrine used for ‘cold’ / salbutamol used for asthma. Rarely, there are abnormal nerve paths (bypass tracts) in the heart.

A thorough history and physical examination is the first step
Routine 12-lead Electrocardiogram (ECG) is part of clinical examination. / If a routine ECG does not show, 24 to 48 hour ambulatory monitoring (Holter) is done to analyse and plan for further management
ECHOcardiogram is necessary to see the heart valves (Mitral Valve Prolapse) / heart muscle (Cardiomyopathy) and heart function (Ejection fraction, wall motion abnormality) – Have you done it?
Treadmill exercise ECG (TMT) is done to exclude Ischemia (reduced blood flow)
More Laboratory work-up like electrolytes (potassium in particular), thyroid (overactive) etc. may be needed.
     The treating doctor may suggest them based on the situation.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck

Answered: Tue, 13 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pradipta Ghosh's  Response
hi.good morning.your history is incomplete.inform me about your age,working are experiencing rapid heart have low iron and B12.inform me the range.your problem could be from anaemia which is common after pregnancy.but you are suffering from,i think it is the main reason of your you remove your stress by doing yoga, also take nutritious diet,rich in iron.take vegetables and protein rich will remove your problem.

bye.take care
Answered: Tue, 13 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor