Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Random onset of burning sensation in the inner thigh, relieves on stretching the legs post ureteroscopy. Have chronic low back and sciatica problems. What could be the cause?

I had a Ureteroscopy 3 weeks ago (I m 38, 5 11, 145 pounds) and have been recovering from that. Removed the stent myself, been on Flomax to control the spasms and just stopped taking them as of Saturday May 19th, 2012. My wife fixed dinner and I sat up on the futon (it s very hard to sit or lay on) and after a couple minutes I had a burning sensation in my left inner thigh up toward the top. At first I thought maybe my hot plate was just sitting on it and I was feeling that but later it became just a random pulsing burning sensation. It seems to go away when I stretch my legs straight out and last night it didn t occur during sleep. Could this be a blood clot or other complication from my surgery or does this seem like more of a muscle or nerve related event? I have had low back problem most my life along with sciatica so I am hoping this is just a nerve impingement of some kind. Occasionally when it would hit me I d also get a nervous feeling in my stomach but maybe that is just anxiety for a pain I ve never felt before? I m a little scared.
Asked On : Fri, 25 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  324
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Dear sir/mam,
Your concern is understandable. The burning pain that you are describing is more commonly seen in nerve related issues. Since you have a history of sciatica I advise you to meet a neurologist who will be able to help you further. A recent MRI of the lumbar spine will help in ruling out the herniated discs. Ureteroscopy can also give rise to such problems specially the radiating type of pain. I suggest you start on Pregablin and methycobolamin combination of 75 mg at night for 15 days at night. If the pain is of neurological origin it should settle down with this. Hope this has helped you.
Answered: Mon, 14 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor