Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Random heart palpitations post exercising, happens at rest also, panic attacks. Taking clonidine. Cure?

hello Dr. Im very worried about my heart I get random weird heart beats sometimes and it mostly happens just when my heart starts to relax after exercising i would still get random beats when not exercising just not as frequent. I also have panic attacks and on a medication called clonidine . I am just so scared my heart will stop or something.
Asked On : Thu, 1 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  216
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello jaymc2011, greetings from

I am Dr Sourav Chakraborty and will be helping you out with your query.

First of all please do not panic or be scared as these will not help you further. You have not mentioned your age , gender and other co-morbid conditions that you might be suffering from. Also type of life style you have , these are important we do look in to to come into significant conclusion. Do you exercise regularly ? or just started recently , if so then your heart is still getting used to such a unaccustomed hard work , may be. You mentioned that you take clonidine for panic attack , well rarely it is associated with cardiac arrythmia and hypotension . Other side effects to look out for are dry mouth, drowsiness, dizziness, headache, constipation, impotence, urinary retention; dry, itching, burning sensation in the eye, GI upset, weakness, sedation, pruritus, body aches , urticaria, nausea, insomnia. Please keep in mind about these side effects or talk to your doctor about the same. If you are seriously in to bodybuilding and do lots of weight related work out, then better get a baseline ECG and an Echocardiogram done to rule out structural heart disease. Hyper trophic obstructive cardiomyopathy is quite prevalent in body-builders and in sport person, and it is fatal if ignored . So such causes need to be ruled out soon. I assume that you don't have breathlessness with your current complaint but if you do , please visit your cardiologist at the earliest , you need thorough clinical evaluation which i lack and my interpretation is based completely upon your very limited case scenario. If you are above 35 years of age with till now a very sedentary lifestyle and with regular smoking and drinking habits then i might consider ischemic heart disease or coronary aretry insuffiency too, for which you need to under coronary angiogram . Do not neglect your symptoms and visit your doctor at the earliest . Hope i have been able to help you. Take care
Answered: Fri, 2 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor