Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Ramipril 10mg in stomach pain

I believe that Ramipril is causing me very loose bowels and stomach pain. I have had all the relevant tests and I have nothing at all wrong with my bowel. My GP has put the problem down to IBS. I have changed the time of day that I take the Tablet and the bowel problem has changed time of day as well. Could I stop taking the tablet for say a week to prove the point? Also can you suggest a different medication for my high blood pressure which will not have these side effects. Thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Oct 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  816
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Ramipril has Gastro intestinal side effects like abdominal pain, constipation and diarrhea. But usually get better with the time. But everybody is different. You can stop and start the new medications for blood pressure and watch the symptoms. Other blood pressure medications include: Atenolol, Hydrochlorothiazide, Amlodipine.

Dr. Jagdish
Answered: Wed, 17 Nov 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor