Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Raised rush in waist area, have UTI. Possibility of STI ?

Hi I have a raised rush around my waist area and from tummy but not on thighs or any other parts of the body. I also have what presents like a uti, it was tested and i had infection there. I have been taking antibiotictrimethoprin for a week and used a stereod for the rash but it is still there. I also take Amlodipine and and citalopram as well as anti histamine when i need it. Please help? Could I have an STI?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there vnyatsuro. I dont know your detailed history. Why would you think the rash is linked to an STI? Is there history of any unprotected sexual exposure with partner/partners' unknown or similar history before the UTI? Going by your present history, it appears to be a 'contact urticaria' & a 'localised' problem & may even be related to your medication use (side effect). It is very unlikely you have a STI & more likely an allergic phenomenon. Please do see your local dermatologist. If you prefer anonymity & wish to furnish further details, you may always consult me on the private portal on this web-site after due payment to the administrators. Dont worry all will be well. Relax & Godspeed...Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD Dermatologist, Cosmetologist & Venereologist, Bangalore, India
Answered: Fri, 27 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor