Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Raised, rough bumps under palm. Had taken erythromycin for sore throat. Side effect?

I have been taking erythromycin for 6 days. The stomach cramps disappeared after 3 days so I have continued with it (I have 1 more day) and my sore throat has completely disappeared. I now find I have raised bumps under the palm of my left hand (like little pimples ). They are not itchy, more rough. Some are on the sides of my fnigers. Could this be a side effect? Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
The papules at the palm and the fingers are due to hypersensitivity reaction to the erythromycin and is an indication that you should stop the medicine to limit the eruption to be safe. Anyway your primary problem has reasonably subsided so you can now comfortably discontinue the treatment.
I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you.
Take Care!
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor