Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Raised, red, itchy area on chest. Should I seek immediate attention?

A slightly raised red circle the size of a nickel has appeared on my chest in last 72hrs.It does not hurt and only itchs if touched. I had a burn years ago on other side of chest that looked just like this but I do not recall being burned, it looks like a burn . If I look at it with mag3 glasses it looks like a pattern formed by a little worm . I doubt I can get appointment with dermo for a week is there a potential seriousness that I should seek immed attn? I feel fine otherwise and my skin is otherwise clear
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
It seems that that due to old burn scar there might be formation of Keloid on the part.
Consult surgeon and get examined.
There does not seems to be an emergency to consult specialist.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor