Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Raised, light rash on head of penis. Taken doxycycline for urethritis. What might this be?

Wondering what a slightly raised light colored rash on head of penis might be. Had symptoms of urethritis and did 14 days of Doxycycline . Pain and majority of symptoms went away after about 5 days, but rash is still there. Rash is similar to one that I have gotten before from swim suit irritation. All STD tests came back negative. Any idea what this might be? I was also prescribed clotrimazole and betamethasone lotion which seems to have no effect, so I stopped using it after about 9 or 10 days.
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  225
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM and thanks for your query.
If the medicines you have mentioned are not working, it could be either bacterial infection or lesion related to the skin.
So, the next step would be to try antibacterial ointments or creams. If not effective in a weeks time, it is better to see a skin specialist.

Best regards
Answered: Sat, 1 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor