Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Raised SGOT, SGPT levels, fatty liver, hypertensive, was treated for hodgkins, no diabetes, heart normal. Advice?

HI Doc, I am 37 and have raised SGOT SGPT level 80/149 what should I do. Abdomen USG is normal with fatty liver . I am hypertensive and taking Nebistar H and amlovas. Amlovas is recently added due to somepain in chest and 2d heart is normal, no Blood sugar. I was treated for hodgkins 13 years back and took ABVD for 12 cycles. Please advice
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
thank you asking HCM
high liver enzyme can be caused due to:
fatty liver
viral hepatitis
I strongly suggest to do further exams lige HBs Ag anti HCV to rule out viral hepatitis .
wishing you all the best

Answered: Mon, 31 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor