Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Radiology test done, hypoechoic mass on left breast, bilateral fibroadenoma. What does this mean?

my sister had a radiology test n reports says RIGHT BREST:- there is a hypoechoic well defined 1.4 *0.7*0.8 cms upper inner non palpable mass LEFT BREST:-CORRESPONDING to the left inner retro mobile mass there is a 2.7*1.4*2.9 cms well defined hypoechioc macrolobulated mass , another 1.0*0.7cms well defined hypoechoic lesion is seen at periareclar position is the upper outer brest BOTH AXILLES:- normal apperances noted with no abnormal lymphnodes demonstrated in either axilla IMPRESSION----- BIRADS-3 (LIKELY BENIGN) aPPERANCES ARE CONSISTENT WITH BILATERAL FIBQOADENOMATA PLZ TELL ME WHT THAT MEANS
Asked On : Sun, 24 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic!

After reading your question it is evident that your sister has three mass in her breasts but all appear bening according to the radiology report.
"Bening" means they are non-malignant/ or non cancerous in nature. More over there are no visible, or palpable masses in any axillary region that again goes in favour of bening nature of the masses.

From my experience I can tell that it is a common condition, can be seen in young females also.

Had I been your treating doctor , I would also go for an FNAC (fine needle aspiration cytology) of the masses to be absolutely sure of the condition.

I would also like to say that sometimes these masses might hurt and they increase in size with time.
If your sister feels much concerned, she may go for small surgery to remove them, it can be done under local or general anaesthesia.
Hope this answer helps you.
Please feel free to ask more regarding this.
Dr. Manisha Gopal
Answered: Sun, 20 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor