Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Radiographer, pregnancy unsure. Should I take the risk of scanning the patient?

I am a radiographer. A patient who has had a bone scan is coming for a CT scan . I am unsure if i am pregnant as my period is due this week but the length of my cycle changes and sometimes its 25 days and sometimes 28... I am in between. As I am unsure and may or may not be pregnant should I take the risk of scanning this patient. Obviosly as it is very early to tell I have not mentioned to my collegues... Please advise.
Asked On : Sat, 5 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
It would be advisable not to expose yourself to any amount of radiation. One cannot predict with certainity the side effects of radiation on the fetus. In addition I would suggest you to take lots of Vitamin B supplements as they are good for the growth of neural tissue of the fetus.
Answered: Sat, 5 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor