Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

RBC, albumin spotted in urine. CT scan of kidney normal. Nephrectomy done in right kidney. Precautions?

Nephrectomy was carried on right kidney in year 2003. Thereafter regular CTScans shows normal left kidney, the last scan, about a week back. KFT, LFT tests of last week normal. TSH reading of last week normal. Creatinine since nephrectomy in 2003 is in range of 1.2 to 1.3., the last week being 1.2 and s. urea also normal. Since 2009, there were traces of albumin in urine,but last week report showed albumin in urine as ++++. Even RBC in last week report shows 10-15. Pl. suggest a suitable medicine and precautions to be taken. Regards. EMail id. YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sun, 15 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response

the indication for nephrectomy is not clear . is it stone disease or tumor. in any case if now you are haveing 4 plus urine protein, first step is to confirm it by a 24 hrs urine protein and creatinine ratio. and see in urine RBC are dysmorphic by urine testing. if fings show more that 2gm proteinuria with dysmorphic rbc in urine, then you might be having glomerulonephritis ( Intrinsic disease of the kidney).
treatment and medicine will depend on the type and cause of glomerulonephritis. i would sugest please meet your nephrologist at the earliest.
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor