Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Quit taking Prozac after doctor increased dosage. Is it dangerous?

Hi Dr.Bienenfield, I want to ask some question about prozac medicine.I used to take 3 capsul every day.At the first, it was 2, but my doctor increased the dose to 3.And I quitted prozac one months ago by myself.I didn t ask my doc.So, is it dangerous? What i need to do, now? And last question, can prozac reduce sexual life? If it can: Do peoples come back to regular(or normal) sexual life, when they quit?
Asked On : Sun, 2 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear patient
Suddenly stopping your routine drugs for whatever reasons is more dangerous than actually continuing it . So do continue the drug. And yes prozac can cause decreased libido , if you have no other problems just reducing the doses is enough to bring back it. And do practice yoga
Answered: Sun, 2 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor