Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Quit smoking, use smokeless grizzly, have a painful bump behind teeth. Irritation?

Hello. I quit smoking 22 days ago, found non nicotine non tobacco pouches and hear great things. The cravings have gotten worse to due stress factors so I want an assist. I have been using smokeless grizzly while I await my safe dip to arrive in the mail. Be advised I ve read about the bumps and such. My question. I have only used 1 can and have a fairly painful bump on behind teet on my gum. Irritation or should I get this looked at?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Please get this lesion examined by a doctor. It could be an abcess or maybe, something more serious. Since you have a risk factor of smoking, it's better not to ignore these lesions, but have them checked. So, please don't hesitate to see a doctor.

Wish you all the best.

- Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor