Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Quit smoking cold turkey, bloody taste in mouth, loss of concentration. How long is this expected to last?

Quit a one pack day day habit two weeks ago cold turkey. Been smoking 39 years. Bloody taste in mouth - checks out okay with my dentist and GP. Cause? Prognosis? Common occurrence? Also, experiencing marked loss of concentration since quitting.How long is this expected to last? Web postings of days to months not too informative. Other info: white male; 55yrs old; recent physical and blood work all good; average weight 162lbs.; no chronic health problems; no medications . Please advise. Tks, Tom
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Tom,

Congratulations on quitting smoking. Altered taste in mouth and poor concentration are due to tobacco withdrawal. The reason you could not find any mention of exact duration of withdrawal symptoms is that there actually is no exact duration and this varies from person to person. In your case, going by your history of smoking for 39 years, I would say that you will continue to experience at least mild symptoms for around 4-6 months. But the good news is that health benefits of quitting smoking start within days of quitting and you reduce your risk of developing heart diasease and cancer. Moreover, the discomfort also gets better with time. The first month may be hell for you, but it surely will be better the next month. Please also avoid exposure to second-hand smoke if you want to get well soon. Have faith in yourself. The worst is over and it just gets better with time.

Best wishes for a smoke-free life.
Answered: Tue, 18 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor