Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Quit smoking, addicted to nicorette nasal spray. Will champix get rid of addiction?

Hi I have been taking Nicorette nasal spray for 3 years. Is it going to damage my nose lining or any other part of my body. I am addicted to it I know, but while taking it I don t smoke at all. I am now buying it over the counter as my doctor seems reluctant to give me anymore. What can I do? Will champix help me to get off the nasal spray? When I have given up in the past I find myself thinking about having a cig until I give in and have one, it is like something a silent nagging in my mind to have a cig. I am concerned about how long I have been taking the nasal spray, can you help?
Asked On : Wed, 12 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
There are many scientifically proven treatments for smoking. Nicotine spray (Nicorette) being one of them. The other options are varenicline (or champix), nicotine gum, nicotine lozenges, nicotine patch, bupropion or a combination of these. Since these are all proven to be effective, it can be an alternative for you.
There are other psychological therapies as well that can be useful like Behavior therapy that may assist you to quit smoking. Kindly discuss this with your doctor and find an alternative instead of buying them over the counter.

Wishing you best of luck
Dr Anjana rao
Answered: Thu, 13 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor