Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Quit smoking, COPD. Had pneumonia, back on antibiotics, Dr suggests chronic COPD. Need another opinion ?

I have COPD and was doing ok .I have quit smoking 4 years. because of no ins I went to a clinic I was getting short winded ,I had pnuemonia,so back on antibotics,then this doctor told me I was now chronic COPD and told me not to get ins bnecause I would be wasting money,that I wont be needing it. I wanted to be checked for an underlined med condition I had home tested 87%pos some years ago. He said no your not alpha 1. your not sick enough! I wantg to know if I should seek another opinion. Iam not on any meds but an inhaller I asked for. Its like hes throughing be under the bus! Im young 62
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
you should get a pulmonary function test and assessment of your oxygen level at rest and walk by a pulse oxymeter.this will help design your treatment plan.
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor