Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Quit nexium20. Have mild gerd and hernia. Difficulty in swallowing and mild pain in chest. Advised to take controlc 40. Reason of the pain?

I quitt nexium 20 and it was very hard I have mild gerd and hital hernia small the proplem is now I don t have heart burn but I have difficulty swalling and mild pain around chest doctor said I must take controloc 40 can I or it will cause proplems when I stop it like nexium the other thing will I take it for life thanks alot
Asked On : Fri, 6 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Dear Naglaa,
I am concerned about your symptom of difficulty swallowing . Even though you
not experiencing heartburn , this one is troublesome. This might indicate that
you may developed a narrowing of the lower esophagus at or near the junction
with the stomach from a long term acid damage from inflammation. We call it
"Stricture". Whenever you were started on the medication such as Nexium ,
you need to have been on it for 4-6 weeks steady for healing to occur. The
fact that you feel better in 1-2 weeks , you should not stop the medicine.
I don't know if you have had an endoscopic examination of your esphagus
and stomach. I certainly advice you to have one now to make sure you don't
have a bad narrowing as I mentioned before.
Please see a gastroenterologist as soon as possible.
Good health,
Answered: Sat, 7 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor