Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Quit meth. Diagnosed HIV. Mental health issue. Electric shocks through out body. Can they be fatal?

I recently had a brief relapse on meth after being clean almost a year due to some major life changes and stress . I am now back on the road to recovery. I was diagnosed one year ago with HIV and I am on Stribild, and since I have quit using again I am feeling electric type shocks that go thru my body. Its more frequent at night. I do have mental health issues that I currently take meds for PTSD military related, and some other issues that I am working thru. What could these shock like feelings come from, and can they be fatal?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  185
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

There acould be a few possibilities for the electric shock-like sensations which you are experiencing:
1) Anxiety-related: anxiety can manifest with a variety of physical symptoms and such strange sensations are fairly commonly reported.
2) Due to the withdrawal effects of meth.
3) Due to some other medical problem - like a peripheral neuropathy.

These sensations are not fatal, but it would be a good idea to see a doctor to have an evaluation, to find out the likely cause. Since you say that you also have other stress related issues and possibly underlying anxiety, I would also suggest that you try relaxation exercises like deep breathing, progressive muscle relaxation, yoga, etc.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor