Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Quick weight loss, lump in abdomen. Have IBS and lactose intolerance. Any ideas?

Hi I have been misdiagnosed one too many times now, I was diagnosed with Buerger s disease in May 2012. Previous year my exact symptoms was diagnosed as CTS. This is my story. since I had my 2nd child Ive suffered many ailments due to what was diagnosed as depression but in 2004 after many tests I was told I have TLE. anyway that is a brief story my current problem is that I lost in a matter of 2 and a half months nearly 20kg @ first I thought it was the Buerger s but in the past 2 weeks have found a lump in my lower right abdomen , I always massage my belly clock wise down and round just a little firmly cause Ive also had IBS and I am Lactose Int etc, it usually relieves the pain or gas. Not this time the lump is the size of a tennis ball. any Ideas Lizelle
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
If I were your treating doctor for this lump and weight loss , I would come up with these possibilities , these includes.
1 Ovarian cyst right side , diagnosis can be confirmed by ultrasound of lower right side abdomen.
2 Appendicular lump as your history is evident about this , diagnosis can be confirmed by ultrasound as well clinical history & physical examination.
3 Since your had lost 20 kg within 2 & 1/2 months and there is a lump so may be cancer of large intestine . Diagnosis can be confirmed by M R I and ultrasound of part involved.
In my opinion weight loss and tumor are indication of carcinoma so first of all consult a surgeon and get his opinion as physical as well clinical examination is important in this case.
Good luck. Dr. HET
Answered: Mon, 21 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor