Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Question about Genital Warts, Please help

Hello , I have genital wart on my rectum about 3 years ago , and it was completely removed and clear all ,and I am feeling fine right now. Just as back to normal. ( I mean m rectum now has No mre genital wart) My question is removed genital wart is that mean the virus is completely removed from my body ? I am worry about it, would his genital wart come back ? please give advice ? Thank.
Asked On : Fri, 6 Aug 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  558
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic. Warts are tumours or growths of the skin caused by infection with Human Papillomavirus (HPV).They are contagious when in contact with the skin of an infected person. Once you contact HPV causing warts, it stays for life because HPV gets lodged in the nerves. Viral shedding continues in times of illness, stress, other infections etc which lowers immunity.

Hope it helps you. Regards.

Answered: Fri, 4 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor