Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pytosis. Have weakness of extremities, melanoma lesion removed, myasthenia gravis. Had a PET scan. Treatment?

My father presented with extreme weakness of the extremities, pytosis, difficulty swallowing in August, 2012. He had a >.1mm melanoma lesion removed in October, 2012. He was to have a SLN however the sentinel node was in his chest and could not be obtained. By January, 2013 he was dx with myasthenia gravis. He began a treatment of mestinon and a 6 week treatment of prednisone. These treatments alleviated the MG symptoms. However, in early March he had a PET scan that showed numerous PEs. He was hospitalized and put on Lovenox. He had a DVT in his calf. The PET scan also showed suspicious spots on both lungs. He had a biopsy of his right lung yesterday. What are the chances that it is sclc or nsclc as opposed to "scarring" or non-malignancy? Given the symptoms presented where might he fall in the ranking? Early or extensive? I might add the PET scan didn't show any other locations that might be affected He also told me he had the melanoma lesion for "years" before it was excised. How treatable is his condition if we have caught it early? Thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Well melanomas are notorious lesions and can re appear long after they have been excised. In this case, we will not play any guessin game as far as malignancy or non-malignancy.
Going by the biopsy reports are most confirmatory. Only suggestion would be to get biopsy slides reviewed by two independent pathologists in event of any uncertainty.
Answered: Fri, 7 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor