Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Pylori kit for H Pylori, safe to take ?

i am ask to take pylori kit for 14 days by the Doctor. i am really afraid of my disease i dont know wether this tablet will help me or not? Does it really cure the disease?
Asked On : Mon, 13 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  225
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
H pylori Kit is basically advised for eradication of Helicobacter Pylori Infection, which is known to cause Duodenal Ulcer. The kit has high Cure rate, so complete the whole course and if your symptoms are due to Duodenal Ulcer the cure rate is almost 98-99%.
After the course you need to take your meals regularly, avoid excessive stress, no smoking/drinks.
Take Care
Answered: Mon, 13 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor