Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Pustular tonsillitis not getting better & feeling run down, intermittent cough, low grade fever

I am on day 4 of a 5 day Z-pack (azithromycin) after being diagnosed with pustular tonsilitis. Rapid strep test was negative. Symptoms were ear pain for 2 weeks with sore throat for 4 weeks, feeling run down, intermittent cough, low grade fever . There was white material on my tonsils and Dr said antibiotic should work if bacterial, if worse come back and maybe do blood work but unlikely I have mono since I had it as a teenager. Today, my ear pain is worse, low grade fever is back, very tired and achy and I very tender in area of jaw hinge. I also noticed that I have small fluid filled blisters on my cheeks , gum and next to one tonsil. Also red spots (like blood blisters) on roof of mouth. There is tissue behind my tonsils that is swollen and also has white material. This morning my upper gums has a white film when I woke up. Should I wait it out in case it is viral or should I go back to the Dr in a couple days?
Asked On : Sun, 20 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1342
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
Hi, I have the identical symptoms that you are describing, and was wondering how it turned out for you. I am thinking of going to an ENT, as I am an day 10 of the Zpack, and am still not better. I would be grateful to know of your outcome! Thanks!
Answered: Sun, 8 May 2011
ENT Specialist Dr. Dinesh Valse's  Response

as per your history. antibiotic which you are taking is not working properly. infection is spreading to sorrounding structure. what you have to do is consult ENT specialist and throat swab culture and sensitive done and better if you get admitted in hospital and take intevenous antibiotic. drink plenty of warm fluid and do warm water gargle 4-5 times a day
Answered: Mon, 21 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor