Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Pus oozing from stitches on face. Taken Augmentin and tetanus shot. Swelling and marks

My son who is 31 years old was bite on the face by our 14 year old Jack Russell. He went to the emergency room and recd stitches from a plastic surgeon. It has been 3 days and yesterday, and some pus was ozing around the stitch. It then stops, and today again, a couple of little pus pimples ozed around the stitch. He is on Augmentin , and had a tennus shot. I am concerned because his doctor appointment is in 3 days. He will not got to the emergency room. There is still some swelling , and the mark is not that red.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  217
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response

Thanks for writing .

Some sort of oozing and swelling is common after any wound.Continue with augmentin.You can add a seratopeptidase combination like enzoflam.This will help in reducing pain and inflammation.

Hope this will help you.Take care.
Answered: Thu, 24 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor