Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Pus filled pimple pimple leaving a scar. Used salicylic acid. How to remove the scar?


I just finished my monthly menstrual cycle, and I had hormonal pimples. One of the pimples was very big and seemed very deep. My brother offered to pop the pimple for me, and pus and lots of blood came out. The next day, the pimple had flattened but it looked dark (like it had blood trapped underneath it). What can I do to make it go away? I've been applying salicyclic acid to it but I'm worried that it may be badly infected. How long until my skin returns to normal?
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  193
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to HCM.
It is only one day since you have had large pimple which we say as cystic acne. If you want the area not to leave any scar then the first and foremost thing is to stop application of salicylic acid over it as have irritation potential so can make the situation worse. The most important factor for not leaving a scar is by earliest healing, which is possible by application of antibiotic cream with oral antibiotic and pain killers to reduce the swelling or inflammation. The dark area will take its own time (around 7 days ). Strictly follow the policy of NO TOUCH to the affected area.
Last part of suggestion for future reference is to not to squeeze, pinch or scratch any pimple as it makes more of the possibility of scarring.
Hope this information will help you.
Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor